Actual Palo Alto Networks Pricing 2026

See what 160 teams actually pay for Palo Alto Networks, from real contracts tracked in SpendHound

Published on:
March 24, 2026
Last updated on:
October 29, 2026

How much does Palo Alto Networks cost in 2026?

Based on spend data from actual Palo Alto Networks customers, average SMB pricing for Palo Alto Networks is $23896 per year, while average enterprise pricing for Palo Alto Networks is $1503157 per year.

SpendHound collects de-identified spend data from 1,300+ companies across thousands of software vendors. This is from 160 Palo Alto Networks customers reflecting actual pricing, not published rates or estimates.

Want to see how your Palo Alto Networks pricing compares?

Compare my pricing
Left arrow

SMB Pricing

(50-1,000 employees)

$23896

per year

Enterprise Pricing

(1,000+ employees)

$1503157

per year

Powered by:

Are you paying too much for AI & SaaS?

See how SpendHound reveals what your peers pay for Palo Alto Networks and 10,000+ vendors.

Request a demo

How much is Palo Alto Networks pricing changing in 2026?

Among contributing SpendHound companies, SMB Palo Alto Networks pricing increased by 116.52% year-over-year, while enterprise Palo Alto Networks pricing increased by 20.72% year-over-year.

The Cybersecurity Platforms category overall continues to grow as companies invest in operational efficiency tools. However, finance teams are pushing back on Palo Alto Networks license costs, scrutinizing whether the per-user cost justifies the value across the organization.

Arrow Up

116.52%

Year-over-year based
on 40 SMB customers

Spend Hound green logo
Arrow Up

20.72%

Year-over-year based
on 49 Enterprise customers

Compare my pricing
Left arrow
Tracked and optimized by

Is Palo Alto Networks cheaper compared to alternatives?

Evaluating Palo Alto Networks alternatives? Whether you’re comparing Palo Alto Networks vs. CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks vs. Snyk, or considering another Palo Alto Networks competitor, actual customer spend data shows clear differences in how these tools are priced in practice.

Monday.com logo
Monday.com
Monday.com
ClickUp
Notion
Smartsheet
Wrike

CrowdStrike vs. Palo Alto Networks pricing

SMB pricing for CrowdStrike averages $104615 per year, while enterprise pricing for CrowdStrike averages $472932 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
CrowdStrike
Palo Alto Networks
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$104615 per year

$23896 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$472932 per year

$1503157 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

CrowdStrike

$104615 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$23896 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

CrowdStrike

$472932 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$1503157 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

Snyk vs. Palo Alto Networks pricing

SMB pricing for Snyk averages $32838 per year, while enterprise pricing for Snyk averages $451746 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
Snyk
Palo Alto Networks
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$32838 per year

$23896 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$451746 per year

$1503157 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

Snyk

$32838 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$23896 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

Snyk

$451746 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$1503157 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

Proofpoint vs. Palo Alto Networks pricing

SMB pricing for Proofpoint averages $22499 per year, while enterprise pricing for Proofpoint averages $700756 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
Proofpoint
Palo Alto Networks
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$22499 per year

$23896 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$700756 per year

$1503157 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

Proofpoint

$22499 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$23896 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

Proofpoint

$700756 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$1503157 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

SentinelOne vs. Palo Alto Networks pricing

SMB pricing for SentinelOne averages $16103 per year, while enterprise pricing for SentinelOne averages $887459 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
SentinelOne
Palo Alto Networks
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$16103 per year

$23896 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$887459 per year

$1503157 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

SentinelOne

$16103 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$23896 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

SentinelOne

$887459 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$1503157 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

Optiv Security, Inc. vs. Palo Alto Networks pricing

SMB pricing for Optiv Security, Inc. averages $28726 per year, while enterprise pricing for Optiv Security, Inc. averages $1113306 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
Optiv Security, Inc.
Palo Alto Networks
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$28726 per year

$23896 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$1113306 per year

$1503157 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

Optiv Security, Inc.

$28726 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$23896 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

Optiv Security, Inc.

$1113306 per year

Palo Alto Networks

$1503157 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

Who uses Palo Alto Networks vs. competitors?

Want to see how Palo Alto Networks stacks up against other Cybersecurity Platforms tools? SpendHound shows you adoption trends in real time, based on actual spend data from 1,300+ contributing companies.

Blurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chartBlurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chartBlurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chartBlurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chartBlurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chart
Palo Alto Networks
vs.
CrowdStrike
CrowdStrike
Snyk
Proofpoint
SentinelOne
Optiv Security, Inc.

Unlock adoption data from actual contracts in SpendHound.

Unlock the data

Explore pricing for Palo Alto Networks alternatives

helps you track, optimize, and save on business expenses

CrowdStrike

CrowdStrike delivers Falcon, a cloud-native SaaS cybersecurity platform providing endpoint protection, threat intelligence, managed detection & response, SIEM, and identity/data protection for mid‑market and enterprise.

Snyk

Snyk provides a developer-first SaaS security platform for mid-market and enterprise that finds and fixes vulnerabilities across open-source dependencies, code, containers, IaC, APIs and apps.

Proofpoint

Proofpoint, Inc. delivers enterprise SaaS security to protect people and data—email protection, advanced threat/TAP, DLP, CASB, archiving, insider‑threat and security awareness.

SentinelOne

SentinelOne provides AI-powered cybersecurity solutions for endpoint, cloud, and identity security.

Optiv Security, Inc.

Optiv is a cybersecurity solutions provider offering end-to-end services globally, including strategy, managed security services, and technology solutions.

Palo Alto Networks pricing FAQs

How much does Palo Alto Networks cost per month?

What are Palo Alto Networks’s pricing plans and which one is right for my business?

Can you negotiate Palo Alto Networks pricing?

How does Palo Alto Networks pricing compare to competitors like CrowdStrike, Snyk, and Proofpoint?

What is Palo Alto Networks Enterprise pricing and what does it include?

How does SpendHound help you pay less for Palo Alto Networks?

Get the pricing they don’t lead with

Know exactly what you’ll pay before you talk to Palo Alto Networks, using actual contracts from real customers tracked in SpendHound.

Compare my pricing