Actual Proofpoint Pricing 2026

See what 160 teams actually pay for Proofpoint, from real contracts tracked in SpendHound

Published on:
March 24, 2026
Last updated on:
October 29, 2026

How much does Proofpoint cost in 2026?

Based on spend data from actual Proofpoint customers, average SMB pricing for Proofpoint is $22499 per year, while average enterprise pricing for Proofpoint is $700756 per year.

SpendHound collects de-identified spend data from 1,300+ companies across thousands of software vendors. This is from 160 Proofpoint customers reflecting actual pricing, not published rates or estimates.

Want to see how your Proofpoint pricing compares?

Compare my pricing
Left arrow

SMB Pricing

(50-1,000 employees)

$22499

per year

Enterprise Pricing

(1,000+ employees)

$700756

per year

Powered by:

Are you paying too much for AI & SaaS?

See how SpendHound reveals what your peers pay for Proofpoint and 10,000+ vendors.

Request a demo

How much is Proofpoint pricing changing in 2026?

Among contributing SpendHound companies, SMB Proofpoint pricing increased by 7.83% year-over-year, while enterprise Proofpoint pricing increased by -4.09% year-over-year.

The Cybersecurity Platforms category overall continues to grow as companies invest in operational efficiency tools. However, finance teams are pushing back on Proofpoint license costs, scrutinizing whether the per-user cost justifies the value across the organization.

Arrow Up

7.83%

Year-over-year based
on 29 SMB customers

Spend Hound green logo
Arrow Up

-4.09%

Year-over-year based
on 45 Enterprise customers

Compare my pricing
Left arrow
Tracked and optimized by

Is Proofpoint cheaper compared to alternatives?

Evaluating Proofpoint alternatives? Whether you’re comparing Proofpoint vs. CrowdStrike, Proofpoint vs. Palo Alto Networks, or considering another Proofpoint competitor, actual customer spend data shows clear differences in how these tools are priced in practice.

Monday.com logo
Monday.com
Monday.com
ClickUp
Notion
Smartsheet
Wrike

CrowdStrike vs. Proofpoint pricing

SMB pricing for CrowdStrike averages $104615 per year, while enterprise pricing for CrowdStrike averages $472932 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
CrowdStrike
Proofpoint
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$104615 per year

$22499 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$472932 per year

$700756 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

CrowdStrike

$104615 per year

Proofpoint

$22499 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

CrowdStrike

$472932 per year

Proofpoint

$700756 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

Palo Alto Networks vs. Proofpoint pricing

SMB pricing for Palo Alto Networks averages $23896 per year, while enterprise pricing for Palo Alto Networks averages $1503157 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
Palo Alto Networks
Proofpoint
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$23896 per year

$22499 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$1503157 per year

$700756 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

Palo Alto Networks

$23896 per year

Proofpoint

$22499 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

Palo Alto Networks

$1503157 per year

Proofpoint

$700756 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

Snyk vs. Proofpoint pricing

SMB pricing for Snyk averages $32838 per year, while enterprise pricing for Snyk averages $451746 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
Snyk
Proofpoint
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$32838 per year

$22499 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$451746 per year

$700756 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

Snyk

$32838 per year

Proofpoint

$22499 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

Snyk

$451746 per year

Proofpoint

$700756 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

SentinelOne vs. Proofpoint pricing

SMB pricing for SentinelOne averages $16103 per year, while enterprise pricing for SentinelOne averages $887459 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
SentinelOne
Proofpoint
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$16103 per year

$22499 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$887459 per year

$700756 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

SentinelOne

$16103 per year

Proofpoint

$22499 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

SentinelOne

$887459 per year

Proofpoint

$700756 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

Optiv Security, Inc. vs. Proofpoint pricing

SMB pricing for Optiv Security, Inc. averages $28726 per year, while enterprise pricing for Optiv Security, Inc. averages $1113306 per year.

Spend Hound white logo
Optiv Security, Inc.
Proofpoint
Delta

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

$28726 per year

$22499 per year

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

$1113306 per year

$700756 per year

+0%

SMB Pricing*

(50-1,000 employees)

Optiv Security, Inc.

$28726 per year

Proofpoint

$22499 per year

Delta

+0%

Enterprise Pricing*

(1,000+ employees)

Optiv Security, Inc.

$1113306 per year

Proofpoint

$700756 per year

Delta

+0%

*based on annual average spend

Who uses Proofpoint vs. competitors?

Want to see how Proofpoint stacks up against other Cybersecurity Platforms tools? SpendHound shows you adoption trends in real time, based on actual spend data from 1,300+ contributing companies.

Blurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chartBlurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chartBlurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chartBlurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chartBlurry Preview of Spendhound analytics chart
Proofpoint
vs.
CrowdStrike
CrowdStrike
Palo Alto Networks
Snyk
SentinelOne
Optiv Security, Inc.

Unlock adoption data from actual contracts in SpendHound.

Unlock the data

Explore pricing for Proofpoint alternatives

helps you track, optimize, and save on business expenses

CrowdStrike

CrowdStrike delivers Falcon, a cloud-native SaaS cybersecurity platform providing endpoint protection, threat intelligence, managed detection & response, SIEM, and identity/data protection for mid‑market and enterprise.

Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks is a global cybersecurity leader specializing in advanced firewalls and cloud-based security solutions to protect organizations from cyber threats.

Snyk

Snyk provides a developer-first SaaS security platform for mid-market and enterprise that finds and fixes vulnerabilities across open-source dependencies, code, containers, IaC, APIs and apps.

SentinelOne

SentinelOne provides AI-powered cybersecurity solutions for endpoint, cloud, and identity security.

Optiv Security, Inc.

Optiv is a cybersecurity solutions provider offering end-to-end services globally, including strategy, managed security services, and technology solutions.

Proofpoint pricing FAQs

How much does Proofpoint cost per month?

What are Proofpoint’s pricing plans and which one is right for my business?

Can you negotiate Proofpoint pricing?

How does Proofpoint pricing compare to competitors like CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks, and Snyk?

What is Proofpoint Enterprise pricing and what does it include?

How does SpendHound help you pay less for Proofpoint?

Get the pricing they don’t lead with

Know exactly what you’ll pay before you talk to Proofpoint, using actual contracts from real customers tracked in SpendHound.

Compare my pricing